Name:Hut circle on Yartor Down, 509 meters north-west of Rowbrook

Summary

One of seven hut circles on south Yartor Down, around 450 meters north of the River Dart. Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system, these huts are associated with fields and enclosures which have been overlaid by later boundaries. This hut lies between pillow mounds and measures approximately 7.3 meters in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 122 (Monograph). SDV299725.

One of two huts close together within a group of five irregularly shaped fields built onto the eastern side of a reave, the perimeters rebuilt surrounding a number of rabbit buries, two of them round, which are protected by a vermin trap. A passageway leads from the eastern edge towards the inner field, where a small enclosure surrounds the well-preserved uphill hut (PRN 79817). This hut measures 6.6 meters in diameter and is joined to its partner by a short bank. Other details: Map 13, 1.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Hut circle on south Yartor Down, within the Dartmeet parallel reave system. This hut circle is attached to the boundary of an enclosure or field and lies in close proximity to another hut circle (PRN 79817) and several post-medieval pillow mounds; part of Vag Hill rabbit warren.

Hut circle at SX67887260. A hut circle which survives as a turf-covered stony ring with a level interior and a possible entrance oriented south. It is situated against an enclosure wall and measures 7.3 meters in diameter with walls of 2.0 meters thick and 0.6 meters high.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, DAR-SPK16 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 14/02/2019 Fair condition No photo taken