Name:Hut circle on Yartor Down, 617 metres north-west of Rowbrook

Summary

One of seven hut circles on south Yartor Down, around 450 meters north of the River Dart. Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system, these huts are associated with fields and enclosures which have been overlaid by later boundaries. This hut measures approximately 7.7 metres in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 122 (Monograph). SDV299725.

A single hut within this strip measuring 5.8 meters in diameter lies on the edge of a square field, with an entrance on the south side. Other details: Map 13, 3.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Hut circle at SX67787266. A hut circle which is incorporated in an enclosure wall survives as a stony ring. A possible entrance opening is oriented south with a single edge set stone acting as a door lining. The hut is cut into a slight slope and has a level interior. The diameter is 7.7 metres with walls 2.0 metres thick and up to 0.7 metres high.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, DAR-SPK11 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 14/02/2019 SX67791 72672 Very difficult to locate due to almost complete gorse ground cover preventing access to site. Site will soon be totally covered by dense vegetation – more than two-thirds covered at present. Photos X 2 taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, DAR-SPK11 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 14/02/2019 Photos X 2 taken 1) looking north 2) looking south west