Name:Reave system on Buckland Common

Summary

Thirteen reaves cross Buckland and Welstor Common combined, all following the south-east to north-west trend of the greater Rippon Tor system, several surviving in part for over 1 kilometre, including three that continue beyond Ruddycleave Water and across Pudsham Down. On the northern sector of Welstor Common, the reaves have been truncated by 19th-20th century clearance and cultivation. The reaves on the ridge and west slope of Buckland Common are very clear, where sub-division and cross-reaves are also evident.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Buckland Common, extending over Buckland Beacon and including prehistoric hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, medieval field systems and pillow mounds and a later field system to east

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 3000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1381 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Gawne, E. + Somers Cockes, J. V., 1968, Parallel Reaves of Dartmoor, 286-7 (Article in Serial). SDV345858.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7374, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314947.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Field system, Buckland Common. Number of reaves still on Buckland Common in spite of ploughing. One or two of the internal walls of the pound at SX73357439 seem based on the line of a reave. To north (SX73557419) is another pound. The reave forms one side of a hut in the pound, and to south-east diverges from its regular course to act as the pound wall (unattributed text; thought to be from checklist).

Large parallel reave system, aligned north-west by south-east. Extends from SX73687416 to SX73117322. There are nine reaves. The systems reaves do not extend beyond the following limits: 1. SX73157413, 2. SX73257368, 3. SX73207340, 4. SX73957288, 5. SX73727349. There is a possible fossilized reave at SX73157313.

Reaves mostly visible on the aerial photography.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 49, figure 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.