Name:Rectory Cottages, The Square, Whimple

Summary

Row of three contemporary cottages built alongside the churchyard facing onto the square to south, mid to late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 3-4 (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.

The Whimple Conservation Area mainly comprises the nucleus set around The Square and Church Road to the south. The Square and the several short rows of cottages in streets adjoining constitute one of the most pleasing environments to be found in any East Devon village, with buiildings on a harmonious scale with many retaining at least some original features. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Row of three cottages. Mid - late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble, parts may be rebuilt in stone rubble or brick; probably brick stacks and chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: row of three contemporary cottages built alongside the churchyard facing onto the square to south. Each cottage is one-room wide and two rooms deep. No 1 is at the left (west) end and has a gable-end stack. No 2 next to it is a mirror plan cottage and an axial stack in the party wall between Nos 2 and 3 serves back-to-back stacks. No 3 at the right end, has a lobby entrance onto the stack. Two storeys. Exterior: overall irregular five-window fornt of 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The three front doorways all contain 20th century doors. Roof is gable-ended. Nos 1, 2, and 3 Rectory Cottages contribute to a pleasant group of buildings, including the Church of St Mary.