Name:Ivydene, The Square, Whimple

Summary

An attractive small late Victorian house on an important site in The Square. Timber-framed on brick sleeper walls, slate roof including bands of scallop-shaped slates.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 3-4 (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.

The Whimple Conservation Area mainly comprises the nucleus set around The Square and Church Road to the south. The Square and the several short rows of cottages in streets adjoining constitute one of the most pleasing environments to be found in any East Devon village, with buiildings on a harmonious scale with many retaining at least some original features. Other details: Maps, photograph.

House. Late 19th century. Plastered stone rubble or brick; brick stack with original chimneyshaft and one chimneypot; slate roof including bands of scallop-shaped slates. Plan: two-room plan house with central through-passage. It stands in The Square facing north. The right (west) room has a gable-end stack. Two storeys. Exterior: symmetrical two-window front of horned four-pane sashes and central doorway which contains a four-panel door behind an original and very ornamental gabled porch; it is timber-framed on brick sleeper walls and the sides include grilles of turned balusters. Main roof eaves are carried on shaped brackets and divided into seven bays by larger shaped brackets. The roof is gable-ended and the left end (to The Square) has cusped bargeboards and a blind oculus beneath. Interior: has plain 19th and 20th century joinery detail. An attractive small late Victorian house on an important site in The Square.