Name:Studio Cottage, The Square, Whimple

Summary

Now known as The Jays. House and shop, possibly originally two cottages . Mid - late 17th century, some 19th and 20th century modernisation.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 4-5; Maps, photograph (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.

The Whimple Conservation Area mainly comprises the nucleus set around The Square and Church Road to the south. The Square and the several short rows of cottages in streets adjoining constitute one of the most pleasing environments to be found in any East Devon village, with buiildings on a harmonious scale with many retaining at least some original features.

The Jays and Brooklyn Cottage .
House and shop, maybe two cottages originally. Mid - late 17th century, some 19th and 20th century modernisation. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble or cob stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; slate roof, formerly thatch. Plan: L-plan building. The wing facing north onto The Square has a three-room plan. The left (east) room has been converted to garages, the other two to shops. The centre room has a front corner stack and the right (west) room has a rear lateral stack. (Both rooms are now shops). This stack serves back-to-back fireplaces, the other one serving the first room of a two-room plan cottage projecting at right angles to rear of this end. This house was probably made by uniting two former cottages, one in the north wing, the other in the east wing. Both however were built in the second half of the 17th century. Two storeys with secondary outshots along the back of the east wing. Exterior: the front of the north wing has a pair of 20th century garage doors at the left end. The rest has an irregular two-window front of 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars including a French window into the right room. Alongside to left the front doorway contains a late 19th - early 20th century four-panel door under a contemporary gabled hood. The right end corner is canted and contains a late 19th - early 20th century shop window with a panelled architrave and moulded entablature, and above that a fascia board with a similar moulded entablature. The east front has an irregular three-window front (a fourth first floor window to left,) all late 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The central ground floor window is blocking a former doorway. The left end of the north wing is gable-ended. The east wing is hipped. Interior: contains mid - late 17th century carpentry detail. In the north wing the right room crossbeam is chamfered with scroll stops and the fireplace here has a plain oak lintel. The centre room has two axial beams, both chamfered with bar-step stops. The fireplace here is blocked. North wing roof carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses (the rear principals rest on posts). The main room of the east wing has a chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeam. The fireplace lintel is chamfered. It seems there was once a central through-passage in this wing. Roof over this part not inspected.
Only the rooms of Brooklyn Cottage which were formerly part of The Jays are included in the listing.

Shown as 'The Jays'.

English Heritage, 22/10/2012, Minor Amendment to NHLE 1163173 (Correspondence). SDV350547.

Name amended to "Brooklyn Cottage and the Jays", from "Studio Cottage".
The following line has been added to the description: "Only the first-floor rooms of Brooklyn Cottage which were formerly part of The Jays are included in the listing."