Name:Whimple Post Office and Post-master's House

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• POST OFFICE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.

The Whimple Conservation Area mainly comprises the nucleus set around The Square and Church Road to the south. The Square and the several short rows of cottages in streets adjoining constitute one of the most pleasing environments to be found in any East Devon village, with buiildings on a harmonious scale with many retaining at least some original features. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Post Office and post-masters house. Early - mid 16th century with later 16th and 17th century improvements, some 19th and 20th century modernisation. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble or cob stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; thatch roof. Plan and development: L-plan house. The main block faces west. It is built along the street looking towards the church. It has a 4-room plan. At the left (north) end are two small rooms divided by an axial wall which contains a stack serving the rear room (now used as a kitchen). Next is the main living room, the former hall, with an axial stack backing onto the left rooms. At the right end is an unheated inner room, now the Post Office. A parlour projects at right angles to rear of this end and has a disused outer lateral stack which projects very slightly. The interior has been much altered in the late 19th and 20th century and much of the structural carpentry has been replaced or is hidden. Nevertheless the main block appears to have had a three-room-and-through-passage plan. The hall at least was originally open to the roof and heated by an open hearth fire. The hall stack was inserted in the late 16th - early 17th century and the hall was floored over in the early -mid 17th century. The parlour wing-was probably a late 16th - early 17th century addition. The passage and lower end was rearranged in the late 19th - early 20th century and converted to the present arrangement. House is two storeys with secondary outshots to rear. Exterior: irregular four-window front of late 19th and 20th century casements, the latest without glazing bars. The right end window is a 20th century shop window with glazing bars. The left end ground floor window is thought to be blocking the former passage front doorway. The ground floor window right of centre is blocking another front doorway into the former hall. Present doorway is in the right end and contains a 20th century plank door. The roof is gable-ended to left. The parlour wing roof is half-hipped to front. Interior: shows mostly the result of late 19th and 20th century modernisations although most of the exposed carpentry is 16th and 17th century. The hall crossbeam is chamfered with scroll stops, the same finish as the oak lintel of the fireplace. No carpentry is exposed in the parlour crosswing and the parlour firpelace is blocked. The original end wall of the crosswing is now internal and it contains a 17th century first floor oak window with a chamfered mullion. Roof of both wings is carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses and although it was not possible to investigate the roofspace in detail smoke-blackened timbers and thatch was seen over the hall.