Name:Threshing Barn at Higher Ley Farm, North Molton

Summary

18th century threshing barn of cob and stone under a corrugated iron roof. Now converted to domestic use.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• THRESHING BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E., 2011, Barns at Higher Ley Farm, North Molton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment & Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV347094.

Threshing barn on north side of farmyard with farmhouse adjoining on the west side and a shippon on the east. A three bay building of cob and stone, partially rendered, under a corrugated iron roof with plastic guttering. The barn has been converted to domestic use with the resulting loss of internal features. There is a small brick chimney stack on the eastern gable end. The former opposing double doors have inserted modern doors and windows. A ceiling has been inserted at wall plate level and there is a modern open stone-built fireplace on the ground floor on the east wall with a reused timber lintel above and ovens above and to the sides. A-frame roof of spiked rather than bolted construction with modern purlins set above earlier purlins. The barn is suggested to be of 18th century date. See report for full details.

Higher Ley Farmhouse and barn and shippon adjoining to east. House probably of circa 1500, altered in the early to mid 17th century, with probby late 18th or early 19th century partial rebulding and addition. Adjoining 18th century barn and probably early 19th century shippon. Barn with rendered cob on high coursed stone rubble plinth and gable-ended corrugated-iron roof. Pair of boarded doors to centre with wooden lintel. Four-bay roof with trusses consisting of principal rafters and collars, and 2 pairs of purlins. Date listed: 24th November 1988. See listing description for full details of house and shippon.