Name:Ponsworthy Bridge

Summary

Ponsworthy Bridge recorded as being 'in decay' in 1664 (Henderson and Jervois, 1938). Structure recorded in List details as probably early 19th century with 17th century abutments; parapets rebuilt late 19th century or early 20th century. Granite rubble. Bridge is about 3m wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• ROAD BRIDGE (Founded, XVII to Mid 20th Century - 1664 AD (Pre) to 1950 AD (Between))

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 34 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Ponsworthy bridge. In 1664 Ponsworthy Bridge was in decay. In the early 19th century it had a flat arch of 20 feet (6.096m) span and a roadway a little over 97.5 feet (2.27m) wide.

Published as 'Ponsworthy bridge' at SX 7013 7389 on O.S. 6" 1906.
(17/05/1960) The bridge is at SX 7012 7388 and has the arch as described above. It has been refaced in modern times and the expanded ends of the parapet rebuilt. A stone in the northern parapet bears the date 1666 and appears genuine though it has been moved from the position shown on the O.S. 25" 1904, and has the inscription 1911 added to it.
Ground photograph AO/53/53/8.
The dimensions are the same as those of the early 19th century given by Henderson and Jervoise, indicating that any work done in 1911 was probably of a minor nature, possibly confined to rebuilding of parapets and approaches.

(07/06/1979) The date 1912 is inscribed on a stone in the bridge. It was restored at this time.

Ponsworthy Bridge. Probably early 19th century with 17th century abutments; parapets rebuilt late 19th century or early 20th century. Granite rubble. Bridge is about 3m wide. For full details see DOE list.

WIDECOMBE-IN- PONSWORTH SX 77 SW THE-MOOR 6/240 Ponsworthy Bridge -GV II
Bridge. Probably early C19 with C17 abutments; parapets rebuilt late C19 or early C20. Granite rubble. The bridge is about 3 metres wide, consisting of a single, flattened elliptical arch with roughly-shaped voussoirs. Under the bridge the abutments are built of large dressed blocks of granite, and these probably survive from C17 or earlier. Parapets have copings of roughly-cut granite blocks. At the north-east end, built into the north-west parapet, is an old granite block, slightly mutilated. It appears to be a datestone, being carved with 3 sets of figures, one above the other; the top set seems to read 16, the second set 66, and the third set 1911. The Quarter Sessions Order Books (in Devon Record Office) mention regular payments for repairs to the bridge between 1840 and 1854.