Name:Shippons at Higher Ley Farm, North Molton

Summary

19th century shippons at Higher Ley Farm. That on the north side of the yard adjoining the barn and farmhouse is listed grade II.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E., 2011, Barns at Higher Ley Farm, North Molton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment & Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV347094.

Two shippons at Higher Ley Farm. No 1 is on the north side of the yard adjacent to the threshing barn and No 2 forms the east side of the yard. Map evidence suggests that Shippon No 1 was added in the mid to later 19th century. A building is shown broadly on the site of Shippon No 2 on the 1840 tithe map but appears to have extended into the road and to have been on a different alignment. It is shown in its current form on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map suggesting that it was truncated and rebuilt in the mid to later 19th century. Shippon No 1 is a three bay former stable with internal stalls, now an enclosed linhay. Of rubble stone with some cob and also with concrete block repairs under a corrugated iron roof with plastic guttering. There are two ground floor doors with a window between and an upper loading door at the west end. The upper section of the south elevation, facing the yard, is also clad with corrugated iron. The floor, which has been lowered, is of concrete with a central drainage channel. The tallet, or loft floor, is one large open space with two A-frame roof trusses. Shippon No 2 is also of rubble stone with some cob under a corrugated roof with plastic guttering. There is a corrugated iron clad lean-to attached to the north end of the east elevation. The west elevation, facing the yard, has a ground floor door with a brick arch with an upper loading door above. There is another first floor loading door in the south elevation. Concrete floor with central drain. The first floor is open to the east wall for access from the hay loft. A-frame roof construction. See report for full details.

Higher Ley Farmhouse and barn and shippon adjoining to east. House probably of circa 1500, altered in the early to mid 17th century, with probably late 18th or early 19th century partial rebuilding and addition. Adjoining 18th century barn and probably early 19th century shippon. Shippon with uncoursed- stone rubble ground floor, corrugated-iron clad loft above and gable-ended corrugated-iron roof. Boarded loft door to left, ground-floor 19th century two-light wooden casement off- centre to right and 2 ground-floor boarded doors. Date listed: 24th November 1988. See listing description for full details of house and barn.