Name:New Inn Cottage

Summary

Small cottage, 18th or 19th century, thoroughly refurbished circa 1950 at which time it was reduced from two to one storey high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.

A good group of buildings, small but concentrated close to the T-junction at the northern end of the Conservation Area, has a mixture of red brick and slate as well as cob on stone footings with mostly plain thatch. South-west of the junction is an especially good group with an intricate layout having several different frontage alignments. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Small cottage. 18th or 19th century, massively altered circa 1950. Plastered cob and stone rubble; brick stack and chimneyshaft; thatch roof. Plan: two-room plan cottage facing north with right (west) end stack. Single storey. The house is set back from the street between No 1 Hazel Cottages and Corner Stores Cottage. It was thoroughly refurbished circa 1950 at which time it was reduced from two to one storey high. Exterior: front has a single window towards the right; a large 20th century casement without glazing bars. Front doorway is left of centre and it contains a 20th century door behind a contemporary porch. Roof is half-hipped both ends. Interior: is wholly the result of the circa 1950 refurbishment. New Inn Cottage forms part of a group of small thatch-roofed cottages