Name:Hazel Cottages

Three cottages, formerly five. Probably late 18th - early 19th century, renovated circa 1980.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• TERRACE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 4, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.

A good group of buildings, small but concentrated close to the T-junction at the northern end of the Conservation Area, has a mixture of red brick and slate as well as cob on stone footings with mostly plain thatch. South-west of the junction is an especially good group with an intricate layout having several different frontage alignments. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Three cottages, formerly five. Probably late 18th - early 19th century, renovated circa 1980. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble and brick stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; thatch roof, slate roof to No 1. Plan: three cottages. The main block faces north. It is built along the street down a gentle hillslope. It contains Nos 2 and 3; No 2 to left (east) has a three-room plan with a gable-end stack and axial stack between centre and right rooms, and No 3 to right which has a two-room plan with an axial stack backing onto the adjoining cottage. These two cottages were made by rearranging three former cottages and the 1969 Ordnance Survey map shows four cottages here. No 1 is a two-room plan cottage set at right angles to rear of (and overlapping) the left (west) end of the main block. It has an outer lateral stack. In fact there is an access passage through the front end of No 1 giving access from the road to the rear of the main block. The first floor room oversails this passage to adjoin the main block. All three cottages are two storeys and at the right end of the main block is a circa 1980 lean-to extension. Exterior: the main front has an irregular disposition of 20th century casements with glazing bars, five to the ground floor and three to the first floor. There are three front doorways, each with stone steps down to the street and all now blocked by 20th century casements. All three are now disused. The entrance to No 3 is in the 20th century extension on the end and the entrance to No 2 is round the back. The main roof is gable-ended. The front end of No 1 contains a wide doorway to the passage. It contains an old solid doorframe with an old plank door. No 1 contains 20th century windows and doors and is gable- ended. Interiors: are largely the result of 20th century modernisations. Nos 1 and 2 and 3 Hazel Cottages forms part of a group of small thatch-roofed cottages.