Name:Chapel Down Farm, Crediton

Summary

Courtyard plan, largely rebuilt in the mid 19th century. The buildings are predominently of red brick with slate roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Chapel Downs marked, comprising buildings ranged around a courtyard with the farmhouse to the south. Surrounded by orchards and plantations.

Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E., 2010, Buildings at Chapel Down Farm, Crediton, Devon. Results of a Cartographic Assessment and Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV347100.

The tithe map shows Chapel Down Farm as a group of buildings around a courtyard with the house lying slightly apart on the south side. According to the apportionment the farm was owned and occupied by John Harris. Comparison with the Ordnance Survey map of 1890 appears to indicate little change in the overall plan. There was, however, considerable reconstruction on the same footprint in the mid 19th century. The majority of the surviving buildings are constructed from high quality red engineering bricks. The earlier openings have bull-nose brick reveals with brick arches and internal timber lintels which often display chamfering. Other internal and exterior structural timbers are also chamfered, some with run-out stops. The majority of floors are of concrete. The roofs are of slate with terracotta ridge tiles, internally boarded with king-post trusses. Some earlier stone and cob walls remain in the lean-to against the north range and in the southern exterior wall of the west range and the southern end of the eastern exterior wall of the east range. The courtyard is entered through an archway on the east side, through surviving plank doors of impressive size. It was once cobbled but is now concreted with granite slab lined drains. On either side of the eastern entrance are open-fronted linhays, the northern range comprises a cart shed and shippon and on the western side is a root store, threshing barn and on the southern side of another entrance is a stable block and extending from this eastwards into the yard is a 20th century milking parlour. See report for full details of surveyed buildings.

Map object based on this Source.