Name:Threshing Barn at Chapel Downs Farm, Crediton

Summary

Mid 19th century red brick built threshing barn under a slate roof. The threshing floor survives. The loft above has been converted to a grain silo supported on iron girders.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E., 2010, Buildings at Chapel Down Farm, Crediton, Devon. Results of a Cartographic Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 16, 17-18, 21-22, 23-24 (Report - Survey). SDV347100.

Threshing barn on west side of the yard probably built in the mid 19th century. Of red engineering brick under a slate roof. The threshing floor survives in the centre with double threshing doors in the east wall and a smaller opening, possibly a draft foor , to the west. It has a loft above, now converted to a grain silo. The loft floor is supported on iron girders. On the north side of the threshing barn is a root house open to the roof and accessed from the bank to the north by a large double width opening. Doorways on the ground floor link the root house to the threshing barn and and also to the shippon adjoining it on the east. To the south of the threshing barn is the western entrance to the courtyard and beyond this a stable with a store above. Abutting the stables is a 20th century former milking parlour of concrete block with a corrugated asbestos roof. See report for further details.