Name:Knowle Cottage, Knowle Cross

Small 18th century cottage, cob with thatched roof, on south side of road to west of Knowle Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.

At Knowle Cross, near the road junction, are several 18th and early 19th century cob cottages with hipped thatched roofs. These are survivals of plain one or two room ground floor plans, probably former squatter cottages, as they immediately front the road with no land behind.

Small cottage. 18th century, now (1988) undergoing restoration. Plastered cob without footings; cob stack topped with 19th century brick; thatch roof. Plan: two-room plan cottage facing south and backing onto the lane. The larger left (west) end room has a gable-end stack and a stair turret projects to rear of the right room. Two storeys. Exterior: two-window front of late 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. Doorway in left end contains a 20th century plank door. Roof is gable-ended. Interior: has plain carpentry detail where exposed. Roof not inspected. Knowle Cottage is one of a good group of small thatch-roofed cottages at Knowle Cross.