Name:Linhays at Chapel Downs Farm, Crediton

Summary

Mid 19th century open-fronted timber-framed brick-built linhays. Slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• LINHAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Not applicable))

Full description

Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E., 2010, Buildings at Chapel Down Farm, Crediton, Devon. Results of a Cartographic Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 15, 17-18, 20, Fig.17 (Report - Survey). SDV347100.

Open-fronted timber-framed linhays to the north and south of the eastern entrance to the courtyard. Dated to the mid 19th century. Of red engineering bricks with timber posts at the front. Slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles. To the south is an animal house with a further linhay beyond and to the north the linhays adjoin a cart shed. See report for further details.