Name:Shaft at Boro' Wood Castle, Ashburton

19th century mine shaft associated with nearby Druid Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Shaft not shown on 19th century map but a track is shown running north east from the road to the south of 'Druid Copper Mine' to the site of the shaft.

'Old Shaft' shown on early 20th century map.

Site visit June 1976. Deep shaft at Boro' wood Castle. Not recent as there is a large tree is growing inside it. The area is completely wooded.

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), BW29 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX 74777161 Mine Shaft. Mine shaft, aperture roughly 2.5 - 3m by 1.5m and surrounded on all sides by banked spoil upcast. Maximum total dimensions 7m by 4.5m, the bank having a maximum height of 1.5 - 2m. Properly fenced off and under no immediate threat.

Newman, P., 2002, Boro Wood, Ashburton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV351138.

Open mine shaft with a spoil collar in north-west corner of enclosure. Associated with the 19th century Arundell or Druid Mine. To the north of the shaft is a circular earthwork platform which could have accommodated a horse whim for raising and lowering materials in the shaft.

'Shaft (dis)' shown on modern mapping.