Name:1-3 The Square, Whimple

Summary

Row of plain 18th or early 19th century cottages with shop at east end, on corner with Church Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• TERRACE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 3-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.

The Whimple Conservation Area mainly comprises the nucleus set around The Square and Church Road to the south. The Square and the several short rows of cottages in streets adjoining constitute one of the most pleasing environments to be found in any East Devon village, with buiildings on a harmonious scale with many retaining at least some original features. Nos 1-3 The Square are plain 18th or early 19th century cottages, with largely unspoilt frontages retaining significant period detail, including original shop fronts. No 1 includes an unusual shopfront on the east elevation, where fascia brackets appear to have been inverted. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Row of three cottages with shop at east end, on the corner with Church Street. Shop front to The Square has door to left of centre with large bay window to right and small square bay to left, one small casement window to right on first floor. No 1 has two casement windows to ground and first floors, with door to left. No 2 is symmetrical 3 window range, with blind opening in centre above door. No 3 is four window range, ground floor has large 3-light window to left of door, smaller to right and garage door at right end. All are painted render with slate roofs and two-light casement windows.