Name:Engine House at Anderton Mine, Whitchurch

Summary

Engine house and chimney by Tiddy Brook shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, part of the old Anderton Mine complex.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Chimney and buildings shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Passmore, A., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Anderton Mine, Tavistock, Devon, 3-4; figures 2-4; plate 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347943.

A programme of archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during the construction of the Anderton Mine to Grenofen Tunnel Cycleway. Part of the west range of the engine house was exposed, its position defined by a flat platform above the lower dressing floor to the north. The building had been almost entirely demolished when it went out of use, and only the lowest two courses survived at the north-east corner, the south side of the building having been completely removed. At the south end of the building, a deposit of dark red-brown silty clay with a high iron content may be associated with earlier mine workings. This was overlain by a probable levelling deposit for the construction of the engine house, and a the remains of an internal floor surface. The walls of the engine house were constructed of slate, and the only surviving feature was a possible opening in the north wall. Immediately north of the engine house the lowest courses of a slate wall were exposed, parallel to the north wall, its function unknown.

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 12, fig 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

There was once an engine house, water-powered stamping mill and a dressing floor with round buddles along the east bank of the Tiddy Brook.