Name:Stamping Mill at Anderton Mine, Whitchurch

Summary

Water-powered stamping mill shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, part of the old Anderton Mine complex.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• STAMPING MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of water-powered stamping mill shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Passmore, A., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Anderton Mine, Tavistock, Devon, 1; figures 2-3. (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347943.

A waterwheel may have provided power to drive stamps for crushing the tin, as depicted in a late 19th century photograph, which shows a tramway leading from an adit located further uphill and terminating beside the waterwheel, where ore could be dropped into the mill housing the stamps. It is possible steam power was also used, and a description of the equipment in 1888 refers to 'sixteen heads of fire stamps and twelve heads of water stamps'.

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 12, Fig 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

Anderton Mine has a split location. The old mine is in the valley of the Tiddy Brook, to the east of the modern A386. The later section is at Anderton, a farm to the west of the road. Buildings and features at the former location included an engine house, water-powered stamping mill and a dressing floor with round buddles.