Name:Brook House and Little Brook, Whimple

Large red brick house retaining significant period detail.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.

Brick with slate roof, largely unspoilt frontage retaining significant period detail. One of several buildings with crested ridge tiles. Other details: Maps.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Large red brick house with three sash windows above two bay windows with sashes, either side of porch with decorative gable. Gabled cross-wing to north (right side), large square bay window with two narrow sash windows above. Slate roof with decorative brick stacks and crested ridge tiles with finials.