Name:Gilbrook Cottages, Woodbury

Row of three cottages, 16th century or possibly earlier, with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• TERRACE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Jointed cruck recorded at 2 Gilbrook Cottages.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Woodbury, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV347110.

Gilbrook Cottages is an updated range of 17th century cottages close to the heart of the village. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Row of three cottages. Early 16th century or earlier, with later alterations. Roughcast cob on stone footings; gabled end roof. three-room, baffle-entry plan, the higher end to the right of original entrance, with a barn extension, possibly of the 17th century, at the service end. The house or part of it was open to the roof originally, for it is reported to be smoke-blackened (see reference). The axial stack served both service end and hall, with side oven to the service-end fireplace. Newel stair to the rear (i.e. opposite entrance). Two storeys. Front: nine window range, the casement windows all late 20th century. Two of the first floor windows under eyebrow eaves; seven windows to ground floor, with a late 20th century bay window to the extreme left. Rear extensions of the 19th and 20th century. Interior: the former barn (No.3) with straight roof principals. No.2 (service end); jointed cruck visible in upper room with trenched purlins; chamfered lintel to first floor fireplace. No.1 (not inspected internally) with a stopped chamfered cross ceiling beam. Reference: Ursula W Brighouse, Woodbury, A View from the Beacon (1981), pp 243-4. The author restored the houses in 1965 when a plank and muntin screen from Govetts (now demolished) was used to replace a decayed screen between the hall and inner room.