Name:The Beals, Greenway, Woodbury

Summary

Detached house, 17th century but possibly incorporating earlier work, with rear range which functioned as a school in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Woodbury, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV347110.

Other details: Maps, photograph.

Detached house. 17th century possibly incorporating earlier work. Roughcast cob, stone footings, with some brick patching; gabled-end slate roof; the long rear wing with slate and corrugated iron gabled-end roof. Single-depth house with integral rear outshut; the through-passage lies between the two main rooms, which are of unequal length, and heated by rear stacks, one external, both with brick shafts. It is possible that this was a 17th century modification of an earlier three-room, through-passage plan house. Rear range, which functioned as a school in the mid 19th century; is heated by two axial stacks. Two storeys. Front: irregular two window range; to the left of the half-glazed and panelled door, is an early (i.e. circa 1800) 4:12:4 pane hornless tripartite sash window to each floor. To the right, the ground floor room and the chamber above are lit by exceptionally long windows of equal length, each with a single massive lintel; the first floor window embrasure contains two three-light casements flanking a blocked light; the ground floor window contains eight lights each of two panes. It has been plausibly argued that these rooms may have been textile workshops. Rear wing: pointed arched doorway and two three-light casement windows, leading to each floor of that part of the wing used as a school; other plain openings to the remainder. Interior: right-hand room with three cross ceiling beams, chamfered, the stops with bar and notch, left-hand room with axial ceiling beam with cyma recta moulded chamfer. Some 17th century panelled doors with HL hinges survive. Roof: not inspected: A-frame principals, collars and wall plate all pegged, sit on studding which constitutes the walling material above the level of the window lintels, (information from occupier). Reference: Ursula W Brighouse, Woodbury, A View from the Beacon, (1981), pp 69, 182-4