Name:Pressland Pump, Hatherleigh

Late 19th century water pump with seat with shelter over. Extensive repairs completed in 2000.

• WELL HEAD (XIX - 1887 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

Various, 1995 - 2003, Pressland Pump (Un-published). SDV347111.

Extensive repairs completed in 2000.

Well-head and Shelter about 50 metres west- south-west of Pressland House.
Well-head and shelter. The well is 1889, the shelter 1897. The shelter over the well is built of timber with a fishscale red clay tile roof. Situated on the roadside the shelter is octagonal on plan and open-sided with 8 polygonal timber posts and shaped braces with fleur-de-lys cusping supporting the moulded wall- -plate. The octagonally hipped roof has a wrought-iron finial at the apex with leaf decoration and a small pennant which may be a weathervane. Carved into the wall-plate is the inscription:- "This water supply and seat was erected by S. H. Andrews October 1889 and this shelter by his widow June 1887". The seat under the shelter is missing but the pump and trough survive. The trough is a circular granite monolith, like a cider-apple crusher, from the centre of which is the iron pump in octagonal wooden casing; the pump handle is missing. The underside of the roof is boarded.