Name:Leat to Virtuous Lady and Lady Bertha Mines, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Leat taken off the River Walkham at Grenofen Bridge which powered waterwheels at Virtuous Lady and Lady Bertha Mines.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of the Virtuous Lady Mine, Lady Bertha Mine and Walkham United Mine, Roborough Down, including the mine leat

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Rendell, P., 1996, Exploring the Lower Walkham Valley (Monograph). SDV361766.

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 15, 55 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

The leat that served the four waterwheels at Lady Bertha Mine also served Virtuous Lady Mine. It was taken off the River Walkham at Grenofen Bridge.