Name:House at Corner of Arch and Broadway, Woodbury

Late 19th century red brick house with decorative black diamond pattern.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Woodbury, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV347110.

Photograph shows a late 19th century house in Broadway, three storeys, large bay windows with sashes either side of arched doorway with semi-circular fanlight and hood with decorative bargeboard. First floor has square windows either side of tall, narrow window with medallion beneath, and second floor has two small arched windows in gabled dormers. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Large red brick house with decorative black diamond pattern, and slate roof. Side elevation to The Arch has a plain shop front.