Name:Original site of Ouldsbroom Cross at Leusdon, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Was in use as a gatepost at Lower Town Farm, about 0.5 kilometres south of Leusdon Church. A cross of rough rectangular section with the arms much damaged. Moved in the mid-20th century and erected at Dartmeet Hill near Dartmeet (MDV6383).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SW20

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD? (Between))

Ouldsbroom Cross, Leusdon.
A cross of roughly rectangular section with badly damaged arms, now in use as a gatepost at Lower Town Farm, Leusdon. Type A. Probably 13th century and earlier (citing Masson Phillips, 1937).
(21/3/1953) The shaft is 1.6 metres high and approximately 0.4 metres square with the arms broken off almost flush with the shaft. Sited at SX7114 7296.
(18/5/1960) This cross has now been removed. The owners of Lower Town Farm report that it was taken away by Newton Abbot Rural District Council about three years ago and erected at Dartmeet Hill, near Dartmeet (MDV6383).
(27/09/1979) Intermediate site of Ouldsbroom Cross (see SX 67 SE 70) when used as a gatepost at ?SX 71147296.
NB: this final grid reference does not match that given in the HER record above; possible error in NRHE record? [Richards, A. F., 01/07/2022].

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV240506.