Name:Shafts at Wheal Crebor, Tavistock

Mine shafts at Wheal Crebor marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shafts marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, towards eastern end of mining complex at Wheal Crebor.

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 23, Fig 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

Seven shafts are recorded at Wheal Crebor which exploited a series of east-west lodes extending for over three kilometres between the Devon side of the River Tamar and Whitchurch.

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

Adit Shaft
This adit shaft is shown in section on Figures 5 (No. 1 Engine Shaft), 13 and DHC R224D – a section of the mine (undated). Only the first 1810 section (Fig 5) labels this primary site of the first water wheel (interpolated from Fig 5 as the primary evidence), with flat rods to power primarily pumping and perhaps some winding. Water would have been extracted from the canal (see Section 4.2.6: 1806), to power the water wheel. The shaft extended below adit level to extend down to the 12 fathom level – perhaps winding from that level in its early years.

Survey
The shaft/water wheel site is not visible at surface.

Significance
Medium
This site area has a medium significance rating, given the lack of any other supporting archaeological site evidence.

Recommendation
Given the trampling of the ground at this site by cows, thought should be given to locating and fencing the shaft/water wheel site and providing a shaft warning marker.

Gill's Shaft
This shaft is shown in plan (unnamed) on Figures 9, 13, but named as ‘Gill’s Shaft’ on Figure 11. It is likely that this shaft was sunk whilst working the lode east of the core of the mine (towards New/Eastern Shaft). This shaft would have provided the means of bringing ore to surface that had been recovered from the ground extending east to the River Lumburn. Ore beyond the river would have been extracted via New Shaft (Site 50).

Survey
The shaft site is not visible at surface, although a small copse of trees shown on the maps are still extant.

Significance
Medium

Recommendation
Thought should be given to locating and fencing the shaft site and providing a shaft warning marker.