Name:Stone fragment in garden at Ausewell Cottages, Ashburton

Summary

A stone (previously thought to be a possible cross) freestanding in a rockery at Ausewell Cottages. A pillar with triangular head. Found 1931 at lower south-west corner of Coombe Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• CROSS? (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

Buckland Woods. The late Mr A. Adams said that in the garden of a cottage in Buckland Woods, near the Recreation Room below Buckland Beacon, there stands a small cross. Mr Adams suggested that it was probably a relic from the parish church - perhaps a gable or finial cross.

Buckland Woods: In a garden of a cottage in Buckland Woods, near the Recreation Room below Buckland Beacon, there stands a small roughly fashioned and weather worn granite cross. It was suggested that it was probably a relic from the parish church - perhaps a gable or finial cross (Masson Phillips, 1954).
(18/05/1960) This is a very dubious cross free-standing in a rockery at No.13, Ausewell Cottages. It is a pillar approximately 0.15m. square and 0.8m. high with a triangular head. It is not a finial, and seems either an unworked but freakish stone or an amateurish attempt to make an ornament.
Ground photographs: see AO/60/272/1 and 2. The rockery is at SX 7332 7253.
(02/08/1960) The owner in whose rockery the stone stands, says it was found in 1931 at the lower, south-west end of Coombe Wood, towards the river.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Volume V, 1030 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 71 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Buckland Woods cross. Recorded in 1954 a small roughly fashioned and weatherworn granite cross, possibly a relic from the parish church (a gable or finial cross), stands in the garden of a cottage in Buckland Woods, near the recreation room below Buckland Beacon.