Name:41 The Strand, Topsham

Summary

Mid or late 17th century house, two storey five window front with Roman Doric porch. Fine interior features.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Building recording took place at 41 The Strand during 1979. Other details: Archive no 453.

Other details: EA site no 453, figure 5.

Mid or late 17th century house, said to be tbe oldest on the Strand. Altered at various times and with additions at both ends. Main front, at right angles to road is two storey five window and Georgian in character, some of the detail obviously modern. The only one of the "Merchant" houses with the entrance on the north side. Stuccoed with pilasters above a rusticated ground floor. Roman Doric porch. Modillion cornice. One storey two window extension on street. The interior features include a fine contemporary staircase, a panelled room, a fine plaster ceiling and Dutch tiles. All the listed buildings of the Strand form a group.