Name:27-29 Fore Street, Topsham

Summary

Row of three houses, possibly late 17th century, timber framed and plastered. Two have modern shop fronts.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• TERRACE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Building recording took place at 28 Fore Street during 1979. Other details: Archive no 454.

Other details: EA site no 454, figure 5.

Nos 27 to 29 (consecutive) . No 27 dated 1697 on door lintel. Timber framed and plastered, two storeys and attics. Four gables to the three houses, Nos 28 and 29 having one and a half each. Modern shop fronts to Nos 27 and 28. Two and three windows, 19th century sashes. No 29 has good carved brackets and fanlight to doorway. Heavy cornice at attic level. Three gable windows, roof not visible from street. Nos 28 and 29 have some panelling moulded ceilings and staircases with heavy turned balusters. Rainwater head dated 1740 at rear of No 28. Carriageway to Trees Court through No 27. All the listed buildings in Fore Street form a group