Name:The Lighter Inn

Summary

Former Customs House, Harbour Master's House and inn. Badly damaged by fire in 1971 and partly rebuilt. Now public house.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

'P. H.' shown.

Building recording took place at these premises adjacent to Topsham Quay during 1990. Other details: Archive no 502.

Other details: EA site no 502.

'The Lighter Inn' shown.

Harbourmaster's House: block of gabled buildings, probably late 17th century with perhaps an earlier core. The side facing the river was once the Custom House and is now the Harbourmaster's house and workshop. This has two storeys, three windows timberframed and plastered front with two gables. Sash windows those to ground floor having early glazing bars. Interior has ancient piers of local red stone. The whole badly damaged by fire in 1971, now rebuilt partly in modern materials and partly in facsimile.
Former Lighter Inn: originally 17th century as Harbour-master's House but fire damaged in 1971 and largely rebuilt, partly in facsimile. Two storey stucco front. Sash windows with glazing bars. Upper floor re-built. Slate roof.