Name:The Cottage, Broadclyst House

Summary

Small single storey dwelling converted from part of former stable range to north of Broadclyst House, probably in early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R. W., 2010, Historic Building Survey of Broadclyst House, Broadclyst, Devon, 28-30 (Report - Survey). SDV347130.

The cottage is a small dwelling which has been converted from the former stable range to the north of the house. The conversion was presumably undertaken in the early 20th century to create a staff apartment and has since been extended and upgraded to incorporate other parts of the former stables. These alterations were undertaken without significantly altering the footprint of the stable range, which remains much as it was when shown on the Tithe Map of 1843. The domestic areas occupy the southern 'L' -shaped end of the building, extending as far as the covered way linking the eastern courtyard and the gardens to the west of the house. The bathroom of the cottage intrudes into part of the linhay on the north side of the service yard. Other details: Figures 22-23, 27.