Name:18 Northumberland Place, Teignmouth

Early 19th century house, one of a group in Northumberland Place.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Sims, R., 2009, An Archaeological Watching Brief at 18 Northumberland Place, Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347132.

An archaeological watching brief was carried out during groundworks associated with the construction of a single storey flat extension to the rear of the house. Deliberate infilling layers were exposed within the eastern foundation trench to the extension, which were probably deposited as part of a general process of land reclamation during the 18th century, prior to construction of the existing house. In the southern extension trench the southern edge of a stone and brick built cistern, probably 19th century, was exposed.

House. Early 19th century. Painted stucco with a slate roof. Double-depth plan. Exterior: three storeys; two-window range. Fine early 19th century doorcase to the right with engaged reeded columns supporting entablature over a fanlight with radial glazing bars (probably 20th century) and a six-panel door. Nineteenth century plate-glass sash windows, except to the first-floor left which has a 20th century canted bay and railings. Interior: not inspected. One of a group of early 19th century properties in Northumberland Place.