Name:Cistern at Rear of 18 Northumberland Place

Summary

Stone and brick built cistern at rear of 18 Northumberland Place, exposed during construction of extension, probably 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• CISTERN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Sims, R., 2009, An Archaeological Watching Brief at 18 Northumberland Place, Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347132.

An archaeological watching brief was carried out during groundworks associated with the construction of a single storey flat extension to the rear of the house. The southern foundation trench was excavated down to a depth of 0.2 metres to expose the southern edge of a stone and brick built cistern cut into deliberate infilling layers, probably deposited as part of a general process of land reclamation during the 18th century. The cistern comprised a vaulted brick roof supported to the south by a 0.3 metres thick mortared stone wall. The wall was east-west aligned and was constructed of large Breccia stone blocks. A slate capped manhole, 0.6 metres long by 0.4 metres wide, with an integrated lead infill/outflow pipe was set within the brick roof towards the south-east corner of the cistern. Inspection within this showed the cistern to be of rectangular shape with internal dimensions of 4 metres long by 2 metres wide by 1.7 metres deep. The cistern was lined with an internal render and had been partly infilled with general domestic debris and building rubble which suggests it was abandoned in the early part of the 20th century. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.