Name:Former Shippon at Rydon Farm

Summary

Large rectangular building, possibly late medieval with extensive repair and rebuilding during the 19th century. Now converted into two holiday units.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Building shown extending several metres further to south. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Parker, R. + Hughes, S., 2011, The Shippon and Pigsty on Land at Rydon Farm, Ashton Parish, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording, 1, 5-6 (Report - Survey). SDV347137.

Historic building recording was undertaken prior to the converion of the shippon into two holiday units. It is a large rectangular building partially terraced into the hillside, and is a rare survival of a late medieval farm building. Although its original function is uncertain due to the removal of diagnostic features through extensive rebuilding during the 19th century, it is most likely that the building was originally designed as a single-storey structure, with few, if any, internal divisions, and an interior open to the roof. The present building is largely of rendered stone construction with considerable evidence of modern repair in concrete blockwork, however there is some evidence that much of the visible stonework may be the result of repairs and refacing, and that the original structure may have been wholly or partly of cob. This is apparent at the south-eastern corner, where removal of walling has revealed dark brown cob, refaced both internally and externally with later brick and stone. The extent of the building is also unknown, but it might reasonably be assumed that the present building preserves the footprint of the original structure, with the exception of the southern end which appears to have been truncated, possibly in the 19th century. This part of the building is open to the roof, and two bays remain of a roof structure consistent with a date in the 15th or 16th century, supported on jointed cruck trusses with long wall posts deeply embedded in the walls. Much of the rest of the roof structure is of post-medieval date, and substantial thatching battens suggest that the roof was thatched untill a relatively late date. There is evidence of a wide central opening in the west wall, which suggests that the building may originally have been a barn, and though there is no evidence of a corresponding opening on the east side, it may have been lost in a phase of rebuilding. Other details: Plan, photographs.