Name:Former Pigsty at Rydon Farm

Summary

Former pigsty, stone with brick dressing, probably 19th century. Now restored with timber framed and glazed west front.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• PIGSTY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full extent of building shown. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.

Parker, R. + Hughes, S., 2011, The Shippon and Pigsty on Land at Rydon Farm, Ashton Parish, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording, 1, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV347137.

Until recently the ruined pigsty survived as three stone built walls with brick dressings, suggesting a 19th century date. The west wall was presumably either wholly or partly of timber and must have contained the doorways providing access to the interior, as there are no other openings in the surviving walling. Nothing remained of this wall, nor of the enclosure or yard which presumably existed in front of the building to provide a pen for the pigs. The pigsty has recently been provided with a modern roof and a glazed and timber-framed west wall. The building was therefore not examined in any detail as part of the archaeological works. A photographic record was made of the present building, supplemented by a written description. Other details: Photograph.