Name:Lizwell Bridge, Widecombe

Summary

This monument includes a multi span bridge known as Lizwell Bridge which crosses the East Webburn River and is situated in a steep wooded valley. The bridge survives as two low rounded arches which each measure 2.5m long, these meet on an islet in the river and are joined by a causeway. The arches are constructed of dressed granite, the rest is composed of slate rubble. The bridge is up to 3.2m wide, the parapets are extremely low and on the northern side of the bridge at the centre a granite pillar with fixings suggest the bridge was once gated.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1785 AD (Between))

French, H., 1963, Field Names in Widecombe in the Moor, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV340274.

French refers to the old pack horse bridge on the East Webburn from Ashburton where the nearest limestone quarries are situated.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Lizwell Bridge is shown on OS 6" 1964 historic map.

Packhorse bridge. Lizwell Bridge. Bridge of two single spans each of about 864mm. To a natural islet, crossing the East Webburn River about 457m north of Lizwell meet. Of dry, rubble construction, the west span now consists of little more than the voussoir course. Considerable tumble would suggest a fairly low parapet at some stage. At the western extremity of the north 'parapet' is an upended block inscribed 'WP 1784' (Widecombe parish?) the parish boundary follows the river at this point. The centre of the bridge is also marked by a gate pillar. The adjacent area has recently been taken over for forestry development, some more damage to the remaining parapet has been caused by vehicular traffic, for which the bridge is obviously unsuited.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

(12/02/1987) Central pillar has now disappeared. Boundary stone still not found.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Visited 23/05/1984.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 29/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

Scheduled under 'Bridges' as 'Lizwell Bridge'. A stone bridge of 2 single spans, each of circa 10 feet, crossing the East Webburn River circa 500 yards north of Lizwell Meet. Of dry, rubble construction, the western span now consists of little more than the voussoir course. Considerable tumble would suggest a fairly low parapet at some stage. It bears the initial "WM 1784", which probably refers to the Parish of Widecombe in the Moor (citing Department od Environment Ancient Monuments in England, 1973, 6).