Name:Wheelpit on east bank of River Tavy, Whitchurch

Summary

Wheelpit shown on east bank of River Tavy on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The pit formerly contained a wheel powered hoisting and pumping machinery at William and Charlotte Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• WHEEL PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Not applicable))

Roofless structures depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on east bank of River Tavy.

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 42, 60, Fig 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

A wheelpit on the east bank of the Tavy is shown on a map of William and Mary Mine dated 1867 together with a footbridge across the river to give access to the waterwheel area. The wheel is considered to have powered all hoisting and pumping machinery at William and Mary Mine. An additional roofless structure is shown ot the south which is also probably associated with the mine. Other details: No. 37.