Name:HILLFORT in the Parish of Holne

Summary

Holne chase castle, holne. Commanding the dart valley, is a perfect earthwork, roughly circular in shape with a single rampart and ditch. It is probably of late iron age date (page).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HILLFORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=-/-/- (ancient monuments) a small hillfort with single bank and ditch, measuring 19.51m overall and 7.62m on the scarp at best point. The entrance on south-east side is simple. There is a cut through and a small hole dug into rampart at north-west angle. The whole earthworks is dense woodland with rhododendron shrubs and brambles choke the interior. Condition good. Allcroft discusses and illustrates the form of the entrance, which he says would accommodate a guardhouse.

AMERY, 1905, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV164501.

Vis=the pottery found on this site appears to be the bottom of an earthen jar (amery, 1905).

The earthworks are not visible from the air but the outline of the fort is visible through tree cover. The outline of the hillfort has been traced from the 1:10560 os map (rchm app 1985).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV164507.

Vis=-/-/1996 (rchme) holne chase castle surveyed at 1:1000 by rchme for dartmoor national park. The defences form an oval enclosure of approx 1ha. Comprise rampart and ditch, with external bank around the sw entrance and in the western section of the defences. Rampart absent for part of nw sector. The original rampart on the nw may have been removed by quarrying. Defences are uniform except on the s side, between the two entrances, where they are more massive. Average total width of the defences is 15m, 20m on the s side, where the rampart is 4m high and the ditch 4m deep. Indications of "gang" construction. Later entrance near ne angle. Original entrance on se side is a simple 5m wide gap. Sw entrance is also original but has been disturbed by quarrying which makes it look more complex than it actually is. Interior contains four heaps of stones and two rectangular depressions, one with a spoil heap. The heaps may be from stone removal from the site, the depressions may be unrecorded excavation trenches. A woodland bank joins the hillfort from the se, follows the ditch round its e side before turning to run e (rchme).

Page, w.(ed)/victoria county history devon/1(1906)596-597, plan.

Amery, p. F. S. /tda/6(1)(1873)264/some hitherto unrecorded hillfortresses near ashburton.

Amery, p. F. S. /tda/37(1905)81/twenty-fourth report of the scientific memoranda committee.

Amery, j. S. /tda/56(1924)44/presidential address "ashburton of past days".

Osa=sx77sw14/plan and sections.

Des=sayer, greeves/letter and worksheet in parish file.

Fox, a. /antiq. J. /30(1950)153-155/two greek silver coins from holne, south devon.

Brailsford, j. W. /antiquity/12(1938)456.

Pilkington-rogers, c. W. /tda/64(1932)384,385,386/the date of the dartmoor antiquities.

Allcroft, a. H. /earthwork of england/(1908)189-190/plan.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890 2382(10/12/1946).

Des=os 6" (1906)108sw.

Des=rchme/holne chase castle, holne, devon/(may 1996)/request survey/in smr.

Riley, h. /pdas/53(1995)91-95/holne chase castle, holne, devon:a new historical survey by the royal commission on the historical monuments of england.

PAGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18473.

Vis=24/5/1960 (os) both gaps in defences, south-west and south-east are probably original but that to the south-west has been badly mutilated by quarrying. There is now no trace of the dry stone wall recorded by p. F. S. Amery.

SAYER, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV277832.

Vis=-/3/1981 (sayer) condition of earthwork still good. A road cuts the rampart in two places, including the 'postern' gateway which has been enlarged and damaged.

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

Fox refers to holne chase camp as probably comparatively wealthy as a result of trade, possibly in tin of which there are local deposits. She notes that the dart is navigable up to totnes only 8 miles south of holne (fox).

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Vis=11/3/1981 (greeves) as above.