Name:Former Bake House at Rear of 6 The Square, Chudleigh

Summary

Former bake house adjoining the rear of 6 The Square Chudleigh, now demolished, probably 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• BAKERY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at 6 The Square, Chudleigh, 4, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338022.

One of two buildings to the rear of 6 The Square, Chudleigh proposed for demolition prior to the construction of new dwellings. The 1840 Tithe Map shows two structures present in the garden to the rear of the property, one adjoining the house and the other against the western boundary of the plot. These are also shown on late 19th and early 20th century ordnance survey maps, though with a slighly different plan by the early 20th century. Other details: Figures 5-7.

Goodwin, N., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring and Building Recording at 6 The Square, Chudleigh, Devon, 5-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV347151.

Building recording was undertaken at 6 The Square, Chudleigh, prior to demolition of the rear extension and the construction of new buildings. From the rear of the main block a long corridor extends to the south-east, adjoining part of the adjacent property. Beyond this the rear range widens out into a small windowless room leading into what appears to have been a bake house. This large room was well lit from both sides, with a doorway to the yard which is now blocked. At the south-eastern end a brick wall contains the openings to a large commercial oven. This is set in late 19th or early 20th century red brick and appears to be intact. Above the main openings to the oven a much corroded inscription appears to read: 'WERNER PELEIDERER & PERKINS LTD, ENGINEERS, (?PETTS)BOROUGH LONDON & SYDNEY NO 35'. It was not possible to establish what fuel was used to operate the oven, however it may have been fed from the rear. At the far end of the range a narrow passage opens off the garden, allowing access to further openings which may have been designed for feeding the oven in addition to clearing out ash and other debris. A watching brief was undertaken during groundworks for new buildings on the site, following demolition of the this building, and the remains of part of the east wall and two culverts were exposed. Other details: Figures 2-3. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.