Name:Possible Structures to Rear of 6 The Square, Chudleigh

Summary

The foundations of several walls, areas of cobbles and culverts which appear to represent the remains of structures, exposed during development of land to the rear of 6 The Square.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at 6 The Square, Chudleigh, 1-2, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338022.

The proposed development site lies within the historic core of Chudleigh, in an area where characteristic medieval tenement plots extend back from Fore Street. The proposals include the construction of five cottages at the rear of the property, following demolition of two existing buildings. Although it lies within the area destroyed by the fire of 1807, it is possible that medieval or post-medieval features, in the form of structures, rubbish pits or boundaries are preserved below ground. Other details: Figure 2.

Goodwin, N., 2006, Archaeological Monitoring and Building Recording at 6 The Square, Chudleigh, Devon, 1, 6-7 (Report - non-specific). SDV347151.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during groundworks associated with the construction of new buildings to the rear of 6 The Square, Chudleigh. The trenches measured between 0.6- 0.7 metres in width, and were excavated to a depth of 0.75 metres. The excavations exposed three culverts, the foundations of several walls and the remains of cobbled surfaces. All walls and culverts were constructed with roughly coursed limestone rubble, and appear to represent the remains of several former structures. The alignments of many walls were not common with the boundary walls of the site, suggesting that they existed as independent structures. There were no indications whether the cobbled surfaces represented internal floor surfaces or cobbled yards, and though they lay in close proximity to walls, no direct links could be established. The relationship between many features remains unclear due to the limited exposure within the trenches, and little dating evidence was available, apart from one area of cobbles which were dated to between the 16th and 19th centuries, while unstratified pottery indicated activity from 1250 up to the 19th century, Other details: Figure 2.