Name:Three Possible Buildings at Indio Pond

Summary

Three possible former buildings, probably associated with 'Pond Garden' pottery, identified during archaeological monitoring on south-east side of Indio Pond. Kiln furniture and pottery provide an 18th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 212/2008

• BUILDING (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Indio Ponds, Bovey Tracey, Teignbridge, Devon, 3-5, 7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347161.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during groundworks for the replacement of permanent chalets with mobile homes. Evidence was identified for three possible buildings located within the historic enclosure of 'Pond Gardens', possibly the 'ruined buildings' referred to in documentary sources from the 18th century. The first building was defined by the south-east and south-west sides of a square or rectangular terrace cut, and the foundation trench of the south-west wall with a single course of stonework. The interior floor of the building had been completely robbed, the entire area consisting of stone and mortar building rubble, from which pottery and kiln furniture dating to the late 18th century was recovered. The second building was identified by a near vertical cut, aligned north-west to south-east, containing a spread of brick and mortar rubble. A third possible building is suggested by the presence of further demolition debris contained within a possible terrace cut, exposed about four metres to the north of the second. Kiln furniture and pottery dating to the late 18th century was recovered from this material. The presence of structural remains within the enclosure identified on a map of 1837, together with distinctive kiln furniture, provides tangible evidence of a former 'Pond Garden' pottery. It is also possible that one of these building plots is the location of the former Pond House noted in Land Tax assessments for 1780. Other details: Figures 2-4. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.