Name:Tinworking in Morwelldown Plantation, Gulworthy

Summary

Evidence for early tin outcrop working in the form of pits and surface disturbance recorded on Morwell Down. Possible shafts and streamworks were visible on aerial photographs as earthworks and were transcribed as part of the NMP survey of the Tamar Valley AONB. Earthworks of pits or cuttings are also possibly visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TIN WORKS (Unknown date)
  • MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORKS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Earthworks of pits or cuttings are possibly visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2501/F20/4109-10 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Transcriptions of numerous small circular earthwork pits and linear spoil heaps visible on aerial photographs RAF/CPE/UK/2501/F20/4109-10 correspond with database records of post-medieval mine shafts and streamworks on the northern edge of Morwelldown Plantation. Map object based on this source.

Pits and surface disturbance, evidence of early tin outcrop working, recorded on Morwell Down. Other details: No. 63. Map object based on this Source.

The aerial photograph reference given in the Tamar Valley NMP transcription attributes is incomplete; the date of the photograph is not included. Structural remains of a reservoir and aprobably associted leat or ditch in this area were probably not associated with the industrial remains and were not included in this record. It is more probable they were associated with the early 20th century reservoir recorded as MDV106404.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 182-186, fig 6.35-6 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Shown on map of ancient mining evidence of Morwell Down in vicinity of Holming Beam as part of 'Herdwick 1578 Lord John's 18th century'.

Earthworks of pits or cuttings which occupy an area of circa 0.8 hectares are possibly visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013. They may be associated with these tinworkings but are not clearly shown on the available lidar data and so have not been transcribed. They have, however, been included within the monument polygon for this record.