Name:Ditches and Pit at Indio Pond

Summary

Four ditches and a pit, possibly associated with 'Pond Garden' pottery, identified during archaeological monitoring on south-east side of Indio Pond. Kiln furniture and pottery provide an 18th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 212/2008

• DITCH (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Indio Ponds, Bovey Tracey, Teignbridge, Devon, 4, 7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347161.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during groundworks for the replacement of permanent chalets with mobile homes. Five cut features were observed, consisting of four linear features and one pit, located within the historic enclosure of 'Pond Gardens'. The linear features consisted of three relatively shallow ditches and one significantly more substantial ditch, all producing pottery sherds of 18th century date and a fragment of kiln furniture. The pit also produced pottery and kiln furniture dating to the 18th century. All features were located in close proximity, but there were no apparent physical inter-relationships between them. They were situated to the west of a possible building associated with a pottery production site, and may be contermporary with this, however it is also possible they were associated with garden features. Other details: Figures 2-3. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.