Name:Site of a chapel at Spitchwick

Site of Mediaeval chapel which had fallen into disuse by the 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, No 1875 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Field No 1875 Great Chapel Park arable land.

Linehan, C. D., 1962, A forgotten Manor in Widecombe-in-the-Moor with Notes on its Geology, Archaeology and Mining by H. French, 479 (Article in Serial). SDV288170.

Chapel at Spitchwick (St. Leonard) which served people at Linchaford and Ponsworthy.

(27/06/1979) [From worksheet] Grass. Building with slate roof. Door blocked up. Now used as a barn with hayloft. According to local information there had once been a chapel here but it had fallen into disuse in the 1400s. Mr Hermon French said that the chapel was sited about a third of the way up the wall which joins this field to no 1874. The field has not been ploughed for sometime and traces of the chapel could survive underneath the ground. Plan on worksheet.
[From publication] SX 706726. Great Chapel Park. "The Medieval chapel of St. Leonard used to stand in this field; it fell into disuse in the 15th century. Hemon French says that the chapel was sited about a third of the way up the wall which joins this field to field No.1874. (The SE boundary wall). Bits of ruin were seen by his first wife, but there are no remains visible today".