Name:Conerways, Oldway and 3 Bullen Street

Two adjoining 17th century houses. One has been subdivided into two.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Morgan, D., 1996, Cornerways (Oldway) Bullen Street, Thorverton (Correspondence). SDV347181.

Cornerways was created by the sub-division of Oldway into two dwellings. The list description has not been amended to reflect this.

Oldway and No 3 Bullen Street. Two adjoining houses. Seventeenth Century origins, later alterations. Colourwashed rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, gabled at ends of range; axial stack with brick shaft to Oldway (left hand house), right end stack to no 3.
Plan: Oldway is single depth, 2 rooms wide with an entrance at the right on the front leading into a room heated by the axial stack; narrow unheated room to left. Later rear lean to incorporates kitchen and stair. No 3 probably 1 room on plan, entrance on front at left. Oldway is evidently 17th century in origin (chamfered stopped crossbeam); no 3 may be the same edate but the relationship between the 2 buildings is not entirely clear. The thatched roof of No 3 is carried over a carriage entrance at the right end and is continuous with Hillside. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2+2 window front with adjacent front doors. Oldway (to the left) retains its probably 18th century 3-light casements with square leaded panes, the windows of No 3 have been replaced but are probably in 18th century embrasures. The carriageway to the right of No 3 has large paired timber gates.
Interior Oldway has a 17th century chamfered scroll-stopped crossbeam to the heated ground floor room. Other features may be concealed behind later plaster. Interior of No 3 not inspected. Roof timbers may be of interest.
Group value with other houses in Bullen Street and one of a particularly attractive row (with Hillside and Orchard Cottage) on the south side.