Name:Barn, Putsborough Manor

Summary

Barn partly incorporated into Putsborough Manor House, appears to have originally been free standing.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Humphreys, C. + Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D., 2010, Putsborough Manor, Putsborough, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 21, 24-25 (Report - non-specific). SDV347183.

The barn attached to the west end of the north side of the house has been partly incorporated into the house, but appears to have originally been free standing. It is a stone rubble building with cob filling the eaves at the wall tops, whitewashed to the interior and rendered to the exterior. There are large double doors in the east and west elevations fitted in the 20th century, but possibly in the openings of earlier doorways.The roof structure has had much modern repair, particularly at the south end, and is thatched. The south end, which has been incorporated into the house, contains two windows, one at ground level and one at first floor level, and an opening with a 17th century door which leads into an entrance hall. This may has been come from elsewhere in the building, possibly one end of the cross-passage. On the first floor of the south end two bathrooms have been inserted, probably in the 1930s. The western room has a circular tilting window which matches one on the ground floor. Other details: Figures 19 - 20.

The rear barn extension incorporates early doorway with ovolo-moulded surround with scroll stops and early ledged door of five boards with nailed cover strips. The barn has two exposed raised cruck trusses with nailed collars and two sets of trenched purlins.