Name:Pilton Priory, Barnstaple

Summary

Pilton Priory is said to have been founded by King Athelstan but the earliest documentary reference is 1199. It was dissolved in the 16th century following which most of the buildings were demolished apart from the church. The roof lines of former monastic buildings can still be seen on its north side. Excavations to the north of the churchyard in 1972 suggested that the formal monastic buildings did not extend beyond the churchyard wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE8

• PRIORY (VIII to XVI - 701 AD to 1535 AD)

Tanner, T., 1744, Notitia Monastica, 87 (Monograph). SDV350369.

Oliver, G., 1842, Ecclesiastical Antiquities in Devon Vol. 3, 35 (Monograph). SDV336342.

The priory, on the north side of the parish church, was a small establishment dependent on Malmesbury Abbey.

Oliver, G., 1846, Monasticon Diocesis Exoniensis, 245 (Monograph). SDV57424.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

St. Mary's Priory (Remains of) marked on 1855-1895 1:500 Town Map within St. Mary's Churchyard.

Hall, T. M., 1867, Notes on the Priory of Saint Mary at Pilton, 96-97 (Article in Serial). SDV77512.

The monks were expelled in 1533, and priory buildings and adjoining estates leased to the king. The principal part of the monastic buildings were destroyed at this time or shortly afterwards.

Townsend, M. H., 1867, Notes on the Priory of St. Mary at Pilton (Article in Serial). SDV92456.

Birch, W de G., 1872, On Three Lists of Monasteries Compiled in the Thirteenth Century, 45-64 (Article in Serial). SDV256356.

Bagley, W. H. M., 1907, Short History of Pilton Church (Monograph). SDV77475.

Bagley, W. H. M., 1907, Some Account of Pilton Priory and Church (Monograph). SDV77485.

R. B. M., 1928-1929, Pilton Priory, 318 (Article in Serial). SDV350368.

Oliver, B. W., 1930, Barnstaple Borough, 272 (Article in Serial). SDV342526.

Masterman, J. H. B., 1931, Address of the President: The Monasteries of Devon, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV136066.

Pilton Priory is the oldest of the smaller religious houses in Devon.

Rose-Troup, F., 1936 - 1937, Lead from the Dissolved Religious Houses in Devon in 1549, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV7422.

It was reported in 1549 at the time of a pillage of lead from Devon's dissolved religious houses that pilton priory was roofed with slate and/or tile.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 135 (Monograph). SDV336196.

The parish church formerly belonged to the priory. The roof-line of adjoining monastic buildings can still be seen on its north side, the cloister running along the nave, and other taller buildings butting against the north tower.

A benedictine house dedicated to St. Mary, founded in the 12th century and dissolved 1539. A dependent of Malmesbury Abbey. Asserted by Leland and others to have been founded by King Athelstan, but this remains unsubstantiated. A population of three monks is recorded in 1381 and 1534, and a prior and 3 monks in 1539.

Miles H. + Miles, T., 1972, Pilton Excavation 1972 (Un-published). SDV350370.

It seems probable that the priory had a cloistral plan to the north of the present church, squaring the length of its nave. Excavation to the north of the churchyard in 1972 showed that formalised priory buildings did not extend beyond the churchyard wall. Claims that Bull House to the south-west of the church was the prior's residence are no more than speculation. The priors of Pilton served as parish priests for Pilton. Although the priory owned land at the dissolution, the location of its holdings are unknown .

Benedictine priory founded in the 12th century and dissolved in 1539. The site of the priory was on the north side of the present parish church.
Site visit 17th October 1953. The roof line of adjoining monastic buildings can still be seen on the north side of the church and tower. The tradition that the priory was founded by Aethelston has no historical corroboration.
Site visit 7th April 1976. The priory is first mentioned in 1199/1200 and again in 1259 as a cell too Malmesbury monatery. It was dissolved in 1536, at which time it comprised a prior and two monks.
Excavations to the north of the church in 1972 showed that the formalised priory buildings did not extend beyond the churchyard wall.
See cards for further information, from various sources.

Reed, M. A., 1978, Pilton. Its Past and People, 37-45 (Monograph). SDV340752.

Earliest documentary reference to the priory is 1199. It surrendered to the king's commissioners in 1535

Rance, C., 1995, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjoining Bull Hill, Pilton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340753.