Name:Former Store, Town Mills

Summary

Stone store building to north of mill, demolished in 2010. Probably truncated remains of building shown on mid 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• STOREHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2010, Town Mills, Landkey, Devon: Historic Building Recording, 8, 28 (Report - Survey). SDV347200.

To the north-west of the mill is a stone store building under a mono-pitch roof. This is the truncated remains of a larger building, shown on the tithe map, now reduced to a single-storey structure of rubble stone with some brick dressings and infill. It was demolished at the end of May 2010. No historic features were noted when this building was examined as part of the initial survey, but its demolition revealed three timbers re-used as lintels, which were part of the hurst of an earlier phase of the mill. Other details: Figures 2, 5, 8-9.